1/ Understand about Vietnam Visa:
A Types of visas:
  • Visa sticker: is a visa labeled directly into a passport;
  • Loose-leaf visa: is a visa issued separately from a passport.  
B The validity:
  • Single entry visa: is a visa having validity to enter into and exit from Vietnam for one time.
  • Multiple entry visa: is a visa having validity to enter into and exit from Vietnam for more than one time.       
C Visa categories:
There are totally 20 Vietnam Visa categories, however, in this article, we only introduce 4 below categories:
  • DN – issued to working partners of Viet Nam businesses.
  • LĐ – issued to workers/laborers.
  • DL – issued to tourists.
  • VR – issued to applicant who visit relatives or enter Viet Nam for other purposes.
D Visa validity duration:
  • DL visa  is valid for up to  3 months
  • VR visa is valid for up to 6 months
  • DN visa is valid for up to 12 months
  • LĐ visa is valid for up to 2 years
  • Expired visas can be subject to visa renewal
  • Visa validity shall be at least 30 days shorter than passport or international travel document validity.
2/ How to get Vietnam Visa?
3 options:
+ Come to Vietnam Mission abroad at your country
+ Apply online (and pay online) for Vietnam E-Visa through https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt. Please note this is the main gate and unique gate of Official Vietnam Government to issue Vietnam E-Visa. There is no any other site, if you see other sites, those are not belonged to Official Vietnam Goverment.
+ Apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival through Visa Agency. There are lots lots of Visa Agencies in Vietnam providing service to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival.
3/ Check if you are eligible for Vietnam E-Visa?
List of citizens are eligible for Vietnam E-Visa: 40 countries
(Update 26 August 2017)
  1. Argentina
  2. Armenia
  3. Azerbaijan
  4. Belarus
  5. Brunei
  6. Bulgaria
  7. Chile
  8. China
  9. Colombia
  10. Cuba
  11. Czech Republic
  12. Denmark
  13. Finland
  14. France
  15. Germany
  16. Greece
  17. Hungary
  18. Ireland
  19. Italy
  20. Japan
  21. Kazakhstan
  22. Korea, South
  23. Luxembourg
  24. Mongolia
  25. Myanmar
  26. Norway
  27. Panama
  28. Peru
  29. Philippines
  30. Poland
  31. Romania
  32. Russia
  33. Slovakia
  34. Spain
  35. Sweden
  36. Timor-Leste
  37. United Kingdom
  38. United States
  39. Uruguay
  40. Venezuela
4/ How to apply Vietnam E-Visa?
As above mention, you visit website https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/trang-chu-ttdt, read instruction, apply online, pay online.
5/ What if you are not eligible for Vietnam E-Visa?
Yes, you still have another easy option: Apply for Vietnam Visa On Arrival through Visa Agency. There are lots lots of Visa Agencies in Vietnam providing service to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival. 
6/ Check if you are eligible for Vietnam Visa On Arrival?
At VietMate TRAVEL, we can apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival for totally 197 citizens.
7/ How to apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival with VietMate TRAVEL?
For Group 1 and Group 2:
We need information:
1. Your scan passport (send us by email)
2. Information of arrival date
3. Information of port of arrival
4. What kind of Vietnam Visa On Arrival you would like to apply for. Select 1 among:
a/ Tourist 1 month single
b/ Tourist 1 month multiple
c/ Tourist 3 month single
d/ Tourist 3 month multiple
e/ Business 1 month single
f/ Business 1 month multiple
g/ Business 3 month single
h/ Business 3 month multiple
i/ Business 6 month multiple
j/ Business 1 year multiple
That’s all.
Processing time: 
+ For tourist visa all kinds: 2 working days.
+ For business visa all kinds: 4 working days.
Urgent processing: Available, up to within 2 working time hours.
Out of working hours processing (Saturday, Sunday, public holidays): Available.
For Group 3:
We need information:
1. Your scan passport (send us by email)
2. Information of arrival date
3. Information of port of arrival
4. Your return flight e-ticket from your home country to Vietnam and return (send us by email). Please note that visa validity will be issued according to your flight schedule.
That’s all.
Processing time: 1 week.
Urgent processing: Available, up to 3 working days.
Out of working hours processing (Saturday, Sunday, public holidays): Not available.
8/ What is difference between Vietnam E-Visa and Vietnam Visa On Arrival?
First: Appearance:
You can click and have a look: Vietnam E-Visa and Vietnam Visa On Arrival
Second: Visa validity:
Vietnam E-Visa: Only 1 month single entry
Vietnam Visa On Arrival: VietMate TRAVEL.
1 month multiple entry
3 month single entry
3 month multiple entry
6 month multiple entry
1 year multiple entry
Third: Citizens eligible: As mention above:
Vietnam E-Visa: Only eligible for 40 citizens.
Vietnam Visa On Arrival: VietMate TRAVEL can apply for 201 citizens.
9/ Vietnam Visa On Arrival stamping fee:
Besides the fee you pay for Visa On Arrival Approval Letter (pay to VietMate TRAVEL or any Vietnam Visa Agency you work with), upon your arrival into Vietnam International Arrival Port, you need to pay Visa On Arrival Stamping Fee.
In accordance with Circular No. 264/2016/TT-BTC dated 14/11/2016 on collection, payment, management and use of charged and fees in the diplomatic field which applied for overseas Vietnamese representative agencies.
1
Those for single entry Visa
25 usd
2
Those for multiple entry
a/
Valid for 03 months
50 usd
b/
Valid for from more than 03 months up to 06 months
95 usd
c/
Valid for from more than 06 months up to 01 year
135 usd
For Group 1 citiz
10/ What if I need Vietnam Visa in urgent time, maybe within 2 hours?
ens and Group 2 citizens: VietMate TRAVEL can apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival within 2 working hours.
For Group 3: Sorry, we can not make it within 2 working hours. Normal processing time for Vietnam Visa On Arrival for Group 3 Citizen is 1 week, and in urgent case, we can make it within 3 working days.
11/ And you also should know Vietnam public holidays in 2017 – 2018:
Coming public holidays in Vietnam:
+ National Day 2nd of September 2017: Immigration closure from 02nd till 04th of September 2017 inclusively. Resume work on 05th of September 2017.
12/ For those who want to enter Vietnam for business activities (“DN” visa):
First, please make sure you are aware of 2 different categories of Vietnam Visa: “DN” visa (business visa) and “DL” visa (tourist visa). “DN” is for “Doanh Nghiệp” in Vietnamese, and “DL” is for “Du Lịch” in Vietnamese.
Second, what is difference when apply for “DN” visa and “DL” visa? Yes, it’s different. If you apply for “DN” visa, you need a company in Vietnam to guarantee for your visa, this company is the company you will have business activities with. If you apply for “DL” visa, tourist visa, you don’t need any company to guarantee.
Third, what if I apply for “DL” type (tourist visa) but actually I enter Vietnam for business? In fact, if you have short business activities within the validity of tourist visa, there is no problem.
Forth, are you eligible for Vietnam Visa On Arrival with “DN” visa? If you are in list of Group 1 Citizen and Group 2 Citizen, you are eligible for “DN” visa. And remember, you need a company in Vietnam to guarantee for your “DN” visa. However, in case you don’t have any company in Vietnam to guarantee for your “DN” visa, VietMate TRAVEL still can issue “DN” visa for you, as VietMate TRAVEL shall have a company to guarantee for your “DN” visa.
Fifth, what if I don’t have any company in Vietnam to guarantee for my “DN” visa? As just mentioned, in case you don’t have any company in Vietnam to guarantee for your “DN” visa, VietMate TRAVEL still can issue “DN” visa for you, as VietMate TRAVEL shall have a company to guarantee for your “DN” visa. Or, last option, you can apply for “DL” visa (tourist visa). With tourist visa, you also may do some short business activities, as long as within your tourist visa validity.
Sixth, why I should apply for “DN” visa (business visa)? With “DN” visa, you can apply for further: Work Permit, Temporary Resident Card. Please note that with “DL” visa (tourist visa), you can not apply for Work Permit and Temporary Resident Card.
Seventh, what is difference if I apply for “long term business visa, and do not apply temporary resident card” and if I apply for “short term business visa, then I apply temporary resident card after that”? The main difference is: If you have temporary resident card in Vietnam, you are almost like Vietnamese citizen, you can do investment, you can buy home, you can send your children to school… If you have only long term visa but not temporary resident card in Vietnam, you can’t do all above things.
13/ Which citizens are eligible?

At VietMate TRAVEL, we can apply Vietnam Visa On Arrival for totally 197 citizens, dividing into 3 groups:
+ Group 1: It includes 100 citizens. See Group 1 citizens.
+ Group 2: It includes 05 citizens. See Group 2 citizens.
+ Group 3: It includes 92 citizens. See Group 3 citizens.

The above price is applied for group 1 only.
For group 2 and group 3: Please contact us.

14/ Other issues:
We can arrange your Vietnam visa for you to pick up upon arrival. Please drop us an email at info@vietmate.com.vn or vietmate01@gmail.com
gia-han-cap-moi-visa-viet-nam-1